Skip to Content
0

Problem with SAP B1 AddOnInstaller .NET Wizard

Mar 28, 2017 at 01:57 PM

67

avatar image

Hi, everybody

I am trying to create an .ard file in Visual Studio by using SAP B1 AddOnInstaller .NET Wizard.

When I click on this template in VS, I get the screen called "AddOn general information" and this screen requires me to enter the path where AddOnRegDataGen is found.

How should we write the path? I am stuck, and cannot move past the error message.

Please see the attached pictures.

Thanks

Leon

path.jpg

errormsg.jpg

path.jpg (158.4 kB)
errormsg.jpg (160.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Mar 28, 2017 at 04:27 PM
0

Hi Leon,

From the SAP Business One Installation Package, you need to find SAP Business One SDK and reinstall it. Why I am asking this because ideally if everything is installed correctly, it should not ask you to provide the path for AddOnRegDataGen.exe.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Ankit

The problem has given me a big headache, and I spent a whole day working on it.

You have given me some insight towards a solution.

It seems that the template in Visual Studio will only work if AddOnRegDataGen.exe is located in the SAP Business One SDK folder, not say the SAP Business One SDK 9.0 folder.

So, the complete path should be:

C:\Program Files\SAP\SAP Business One SDK\Tools\AddOnRegDataGen\AddOnRegDataGen.exe

It seems strange that we cannot select any other folder where AddOnRegDataGen.exe could be located. The button on the form for selecting a path does not work. Maybe a bug.

But if I rename my folder SAP Business One SDK 9.0 to SAP Business One SDK, it works correctly. So, again I think it could be a bug in the form.

So, many thanks for helping.

Best Regards,

Leon


0
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Mar 28, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

Hi Leon,

Can you try to reinstall SAP Business One SDK?

Then try to access this path:

C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP\SAP Business One SDK\Tools\AddOnRegDataGen\AddOnRegDataGen.exe

It should open the Wizard that enables you to create the ARD file.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Ankit

Thank you for your reply.

How do we reinstall SAP SDK?

I have no idea, as it was always our SAP Consultant who did it.

Best Regards,

Leon

-----------------

added:

I see the .exe file here:

C:\Program Files\SAP\SAP Business One SDK\Tools\AddOnRegDataGen\AddOnRegDataGen.exe

2 questions:

1. Do you mean that I can build the ard file without using Visual Studio, and using just the AddOnRegDataGen.exe?

2. Why do you ask me to reinstall SAP SDK if the file AddOnRegDataGen.exe is already there?

-----

added:

As I cannot use VS to invoke AddOnRegDataGen.exe, I must use the latter directly.

But I need HelloWorld.exe to build the ard. How can I generate HelloWorld.exe?


0