Skip to Content
0

Overview of data actions in Lumira

Mar 28, 2017 at 01:12 PM

187

avatar image

In Lumira 1.31.4 we are using a number of data actions to prepare and clean our data sets. Is there a way to see an overview of all the data actions that are included in a Lumira document?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Ludek Uher
Mar 28, 2017 at 03:12 PM
0

Hi Xavier

I see this idea was posted in the SAP Idea Place by Matt Hawkins on Feb 18, 2016 (https://ideas.sap.com/D31957). The idea has received 16 votes since then which is short of the requirement for Product management to review the idea.

For more details on how ideas are ranked please see the following: https://ideas.sap.com/ct/a.bix?c=6013C007-A70B-4283-93CE-2531683D816D

Looking at Lumira 2.0 I do not see this idea implemented there either.

With best regards,

- Ludek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Hamm Mar 29, 2017 at 06:57 AM
1

Hi Ludek,

17 votes do not seem enough for SAP, but in our company SAP lost 200 users to Tableau, because SAP did not fit the requirement and did not listen to the end users. Should i tell them if you vote then SAP will listen?

Oh wait, "Export to Powerpoint" has 135 Votes in IdeaPlace and is ranked 1 and is still "Submitted" since 2015..

Yes i know that votes are not the only indicator for SAP, but the enduser just looks at his requirements and if the product will cover them. If not he will wait, but SAP missed to deliver the missing requirements and now they are using another product.

We're evaluating SAP Lumira since 1.21 and mentioned missing critical features which included the missing undo/redo/list of manipulation actions. We discussed this also two times at the SAP Design Council also with other customers and also mentioned it in the "Missing features excel of Lumira" which was sent out.

Hopefully Lumira 2.1 will cover the following szenario:

- Indicator if the datasource/set was manipulated or not

- List of datamanipulations done to the specific datasource/set

Bonus: If you could click on the list and change the data manipulation (like in Tableau with Aliases) and if you could undo/redo/delete an action.

Sorry if the beginning sounds a bit harsh but SAP very often points to the IdeaPlace (even in incidents..) but from Customer Point the IdeaPlace is often a black hole. You create ideas, vote and often you never get feedback from SAP. Even for Ideas rankend in the Top 10 for years..

I hope 2017 will be the year for Lumira 2.0 and for 2018 SAP will listen more to the endusers :)

BR,

Michael

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I voted for https://ideas.sap.com/D31957 (View All Data Actions done to an entire data source) 20 votes so far :-)

0
Ludek Uher
Mar 28, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

Hi Xavier

I do not think so, but I am not 100% sure of what you are asking for. Can you please elaborate, perhaps using a specific example?

- Ludek Senior Support Engineer AGS Product Support, Global Support Center Canada

SAP is now offering chat support for specific product components. For more details please see the KBA 2213344 - How to start a chat with SAP Support[video]

Follow me on Twitter: https://twitter.com/crnanalysistips

Got Enhancement ideas? Use the SAP Idea Place: https://ideas.sap.com/SAPLumira/boards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Xavier Hacking Mar 28, 2017 at 02:57 PM
0

Hi Ludek,

Let's say we want to refresh our dataset every day with a new source file. This source file contains some data errors we want to clean up. We use the Data Actions in Lumira for this. For example, incorrect product names need to be adjusted. You can imagine that after a while we have a very long list of data actions that are active in this Lumira document. But there seems to be no way to see those.

Cheers,

Xavier

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ludek Uher
Mar 28, 2017 at 03:12 PM
0

Hi Xavier

I see this idea was posted in the SAP Idea Place by Matt Hawkins on Feb 18, 2016 (https://ideas.sap.com/D31957). The idea has received 16 votes since then which is short of the requirement for Product management to review the idea.

For more details on how ideas are ranked please see the following: https://ideas.sap.com/ct/a.bix?c=6013C007-A70B-4283-93CE-2531683D816D

Looking at Lumira 2.0 I do not see this idea implemented there either.

With best regards,

- Ludek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded