Skip to Content
0

Performance based plan, annual estimation measuring point

Mar 28, 2017 at 01:04 PM

236

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

I have a question regarding the annual estimation of the measuring point. I want to make a performance based strategy plan. I created a PRT (Equipment), a measuring point and linked these. So every time an order is confirmed, the counter of the usage of the PRT is updated. This all works fine (I tested this).

Now, I made a maintenance strategy, packages, a task list and a maintenance plan. For this, I need to make an annual estimate of the tool and enter this in the measuring point. How does this work? Does it matter what I enter here? I only want to have a maintenance order when the PRT has reached a certain usage. What is the influence of this annual estimation on the maintenance schedule?

I tried some things, and I made a maintenance plan, which should be triggered each time the measuring point reached 200 items. This all works fine. I entered a annual estimation of the measuring point of 73000, so each day a maintenance notification would be triggered. However, I don't want a maintenance notification everyday, I only want one when the measuring point has reached 200 items. What do I do?

I also don't want to manually enter a measurement document for each counter each week (with a 0), so the maintenance schedule will be updated. There are too much counters in the system to do so, so this takes too much time.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Sebastian Lenartowicz Mar 31, 2017 at 05:19 PM
1

Greetings Renate,

My first proposal would be that you ensure a Measurement document with a difference of zero is entered each day, but of course this is only feasible if there are not that many Counters and there is some automation in entering the Measurement Documents.

The Annual Estimate is used by ERP to determine a counter trend for your maintenance call schedule, so if you input 73000, indeed the system will calculate a call schedule with daily calls. And then apply it, even if you did not reach the 200 item milestone to trigger the call on the day.

In your case, I presume you do not care to see the schedule. You only wish to see to it that an Order is generated each time when you reach the 200 item threshold.

So enter a Call Horizon of 100 % and scheduling period of 1 day in your Maintenance Plan. Then enter a very low Annual Estimate, such as one hundred or even less. You will get scheduled dates for maybe years in advance initially, but this is not a problem, rather this ensures the Order is not called too early. If you are not using Factory Calendar for the scheduling, there is no worry that the schedule exceeds the calendar validity.

Then you may input the Measurement Document when needed, and that will allow re-scheduling of the schedule to place the call today.


capture.png (33.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sebastian Lenartowicz Apr 04, 2017 at 07:22 AM
1

Greetings Renate,

The Schedule still needs to be refreshed. Click "Update scheduling" in IP10 (4th icon at the bottom) and you shall see the subsequent calls scheduled. Also rest assured that once you run IP30 (or batch job RISTRA20) with the "Rescheduling" indicator, the schedule will be redetermined and the Orders called if the reading had been reached.


capture.png (14.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 03, 2017 at 07:46 AM
0

Thanks for your answer!

I tried, but I still have some problems. I set the call horizon 100% and the scheduling period 1 day and the annual estimate on 50. Then, I scheduled the maintenance plan and only one notification (in 2021) was created. When I entered a measurement document of 200, so the counter would reach 200, and the notification was called. I completed this call, and then no new notifications in the future were created. When I entered a new measurement document of 200, so the counter would reach 400, no new notification was created. I added a picture to clarify this.

Also, my maintenance packages consists of a package with 200, 500 and 1000 cycle length. When only one notification is created, only one is created for the package of 200, so when I enter a measurement document of 1000, only a maintenance notification is called for the 200 package and not for the 500 and 1000 package.


capture.png (93.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10, 2017 at 02:41 PM
0

Thanks for you answer!

I was wondering, is it also possible to not use the annual estimation? It is possible to disable this (in SPRO)?

I'd rather have no call date specified (also not when it is far away in the future). And this annual estimation is not used for anything else.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sebastian Lenartowicz Apr 10, 2017 at 09:10 PM
0

Greetings Renate,

Not in the standard, to my knowledge. You might try to develop a custom solution using customer exit IMRC0001.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded