Skip to Content
0

Error retrieving password policy from database

Mar 28, 2017 at 12:58 PM

532

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am getting error as "com.sap.hdb.sl.lib.user.password.HdbPassword | Error retrieving password policy from database: com.sap.db.jdbc.exceptions.jdbc40.SQLInvalidAuthorizationSpecException: [10]: authentication failed. Using default values" while doing Homogeneous System Copy (SAP HANA-specific Backup/Recovery) in Perform database recovery using backup step. Do you have any idea on this ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 07, 2017 at 10:00 AM
0

Thanks Lars, My issue has been resolved. We gave target system "SYSTEM" user password instead of source system SYSTEM user in SWPM inputs.

Regards,

Suneel.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lars Breddemann
Mar 29, 2017 at 09:53 PM
0

Don't know the answer to this, but it sounds a bit like "lack of privileges", don't you think?

Maybe checking the user's roles and ensuring that it has CATALOG READ would help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded