Skip to Content
0

Container description for control does not exist

Mar 28, 2017 at 11:53 AM

543

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We are in process of implementing note 2419214 for GST implementation. As part of manual prerequisite we need to add a field in program SAPLMR1M Screen 6310. Activation after adding new field fails and throws error "Container description for control does not exist".

What is going wrong here? How to resolve this?

BR,

Anindya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am also facing the same problem . Please any answer. Did your problem get solved?

0

I am also facing the same problem. Do you resolved the issue?

0

Did you got the solution? I am also facing this issue now.

0
Further commenting has been locked.
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Apr 28, 2017 at 07:56 PM
0
Please tell SAP support that there's an issue while implementing note 2419214...
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srishti Support May 09, 2017 at 10:24 AM
0

Hello Anindya, did you try implementing through SNOTE directly first?

Only if the CI fails to modify the screen, the pre-requisite step needs to be carried out first, otherwise not. I have implemented this note directly and the screen was modified automatically. The only step that had to be carried out was the post implementation manual step of assigning the search help.

Hope this helps!

Shashank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandeep Patel Apr 13, 2017 at 07:12 AM
0

Hi,

Open6310 Flow logic and go to --> EDIT --> Modification Operation --> Switch off Assistance then upload the screen.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Tried...it is not working....

0