Skip to Content
0

Binding with combo Box in sap ui5

Mar 28, 2017 at 11:12 AM

48

avatar image

I have a Combo Box in the sap.m.table, the default set of value which is provided by the odata service and the table having values to the column that are already saved.

How the default value and the already saved data having single value can co-exist together.

For Ex: Using the below binding i am setting the default values to be provided in the combo box.

<ComboBox items="{path: '/stages'}" >
<core:Item key="{key}" text="{key}" />
</ComboBox>

But how can i set the data which is already present in the backend i.e. row data that have already stored after choosing from the combo box in the table.

Any suggestion will be helpful, thanks is advance.

Regards,

Narayan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Mar 28, 2017 at 12:31 PM
0

How the default value and the already saved data having single value can co-exist together.

what are you talking?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jun,

I have one of the column in table as combo box, the value which comes from back end i want to set that value as default in the combo list : )

Regards,
Narayan

0

bind to selectedKey

1

thanks i will try that....

0
uppu narayan Mar 28, 2017 at 04:33 PM
0

Hi Jun, thanks.... bind to selectedKey works...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded