Skip to Content
0

VizFrame FeedItem control UI5 Issue

Mar 28, 2017 at 10:59 AM

273

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are facing issue with the VizFrame FeedItem control in the UI5 application.

Error is "Sales" is of type string, expected any[] for property "values" of Element sap.viz.ui5.controls.common.feeds.FeedItem#__xmlview2--valueAxisFeed"

this issue suddenly popped in all the landscapes. please guide.

Thanks,

Anurag

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ulrich Block
Mar 29, 2017 at 07:09 AM
2

In case the string "Sales" in is given by using i18n like:

<viz.feeds:FeedItem uid="categoryAxis" type="Dimension" values="{i18n>sales}" />

You might want to try to change it to a hard coded string:

<viz.feeds:FeedItem uid="categoryAxis" type="Dimension" values="Sales" />
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ulrich,

Indeed "Sales" is defined in i18n properties and we have defined it as you mentioned.

you meant i should define it as hard coded string and see ? I will do it and check.

Want to understand why it is expecting to be defined as array ?

Thanks,

Anurag Yadav

0

I guess "suddenly" is after the applications or Fiori Launchpads UI5 version was updated to 1.44. For whatever reasons this seams to confuse the logic from 1.44 on.

As it worked with i18n before you might want to raise a bug report.

1

Hi Ulrich,

Can you suggest what should i do to resolve this issues ? It is popping again with other i18n properties and i think replacing with the hard-code values is not a structural fix.

Expecting your reply on this .

Thanks,

Anurag

0

Hi Anurag,

what was the outcome of your bug report via official channels like https://launchpad.support.sap.com ?

Regards,

Ulrich

0
Srikanth KV Mar 28, 2017 at 08:02 PM
0

check metadata for Sales...this should be of type Int or Decimal (someone might have changed the data type from int to string)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi Shrikanth,

We have used i18n properties as string. it's not related to int or decimal.

thanks,

Anurag

0
bidhan roy May 31, 2017 at 06:17 AM
0

Hi Anurag,

I am also getting the same problem.

Is this issue solved? Please let me know.

Regards,

Bidhan Roy

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes the issue is resolved ..frankly i could not comment why the issue pops but if you are using i18n file then better use the same text which you have maintained in i18n file.

0

Thanks for your reply.

But if i use same text it will be hard coded. if Language changes later it wont reflect ryt?

0

Right .. it will not reflect in case of change in language if you have not maintained i18n file for other language and you are binding from i18n file.

0