$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Reading SAP BPC connection id by EPMfunction

Mar 28, 2017 at 10:36 AM

142

avatar image

Dear SAP BPC experts,

I have the following EPM function:

EPMDimensionOverride("000";"D_PLANYEAR";(EPMMemberProperty("PAR - PLANNING";"[D_PAR].[ID].[D_PLANYEAR]";"VALUE"))

The EPMMemberProperty function reads the current connection in which environment and the modell are used by the input ready layout, but if more layouts are open at the same time also for the quality and also for the production environments from where the EPMMemberProperty function will know in which environment the EPMMemberProperty function has to read and look for the PAR model?

How the EPMMemberProperty function can read the relevant environment, which EPM function has to be used for this? Does this have to be added there?

How we can read the connection ID?

Thanks for your answer,

Tamas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 05, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Please read epm help:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/ec68e48b18a44a49abb12b8ee8ae306f/10.0.28/en-US/a3844d4d35904c5f982bd5d38191533a.html

It's clearly stated here:

Enter the name of the connection.
Enter the name of a model, provided that you are not connected to other models that have the exact same name.

You are using the second option - what is the issue???

In report options (Edit Report) you have 2 options: Do not store connection and do not store environment...

Please read help!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Vadim thanks for the clarification we have ticked the two connection options in the report designer. I will close the issue.

0
Vadim Kalinin Mar 28, 2017 at 03:37 PM
0

Please accept the answer on your previous question!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Kem Mar 29, 2017 at 10:07 AM
0

Vadim,

This is not the same question as it had been before, since this is related to read the environment by the EPMMemberproperty EPMfunction in which we have logged into the system:

Please see the picture about this.connection-question.png

If we are logged into the development and also to the production environemnts parallel from where the EPMMembeproperty function of the used layout in the production environment will read the PAR modell and from where BPC will know which modell of PAR has to read whether the production or the development environments.

Does this have to be added to the function EPMMemberproperty ("ENVIRONMENT";

Thanks,

Tamas


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I will answer this question when your previous question will have accepted answer and properly closed!

0
Tamas Kem Mar 29, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

I have closed the previous question did not know that this has to be closed. thanks for let me know this.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But correct answer was not accepted!

0
0

I have converted to my answer from comment to answer and it says I have accepted your answer.

0
Vadim Kalinin Mar 29, 2017 at 01:50 PM
0

Answer for this question:

In EPM you defined different connections for production and quality servers with different connection names for the same environment and model.

Then select the required connection name!


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Kem Mar 29, 2017 at 04:03 PM
0

Thanks for your answer.

If I am preparing the layout in the development system and I am going to transport the layout to the quality and finally to the production environments in this case the EPMfunction EPMMemberproperty ("PART”;;) can read the PART modell in the relevant environment and I don’t have to use any EPMfunction to read the relevant connection that this can be converted into the EPMfunction EPMMemberproperty(“ In here is there a need to use any EPMfunction to read the relevant environment?”;……..;………) Hope my question is clear in this way. Thanks for your help.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but absolutely not clear what do you want to achieve!

Try to explain you case step by step, illustrated with simple report screenshots etc...

0
Tamas Kem Apr 05, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

We have the following modells for the application set PLANNING in the development environment:

COSTS modell

PART modell and it has the following dimension:[D_PAR].[ID].[D_VERZIO], ”VALUE” as a property

I am in the cost planning modell and I want to read the PART modell and the property ”VALUE” of the dimension [D_PAR].[ID].[D_VERZIO] with the following EPMfunction:

EPMMemberproperty("PART”; [D_PAR].[ID].[D_VERZIO];”VALUE”)

Connection names in the development environment: PLANNING-PART-DE, PLANNING-COSTS-DE

Connection names in the qualitiy environment: PLANNING-PART-QA, PLANNING-COSTS-QA

If I transport my layout from the development environment to the quality environment the EPMMemberproperty("PART”; [D_PAR].[D_VERZIO];”VALUE”) function will work fine since this can read the PART modell from the Costs modell in the quality environment also?

Thanks for clarification this.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry but this syntax:

[D_PAR].[ID].[D_VERZIO]

is incorrect!

The correct is:

[D_PAR].[PARENTH1].[D_VERZIO]

I have already write it but you continue using incorrect...

0
Thanks for the clarification to the syntach of this.

But why do we have to use

[D_PAR].[PARENTH1].[D_VERZIO] instead of

[D_PAR].[ID].[D_VERZIO] ?

Thanks for your answer.

0

Because the syntax of members is:

[DimensionName].[HierarchyName].[MemberID]

0