Skip to Content
0

CONFIGURE COUNTING RULES SHIFT WORKERS WITHOUT HOLIDAYS AND WEEKENDS

Mar 28, 2017 at 08:54 AM

76

avatar image

Hi

I have two problems as explained below

If I record an absences between the 23rd of May 2016 and the 31st of May 2016 if someone takes a leave it does not deduct the off days with O which is very correct in pa61,in the example the total of 5 working days X should be deducted according to the work schedule.

the problem

But now my problem is in pt50 its deducting all used 8 days not the 5 days in pa61 ?? what am I missing??

Secondly the issue of public holidays they aren't being ignored when I record my absences?

My counting class configuration as of now is attached.i would be very grateful if you clearly elaborate how what i should do.counting-rule-screenshot.pngs2.pngwsr.jpgpa61.png

regards

Bryan

s2.png (121.5 kB)
wsr.jpg (147.5 kB)
pa61.png (118.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Richard Kersey Mar 29, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0

Hi Bryan,

Firstly, In your counting rule under 'Condition for planned hours' you have 'Planned hours = 0' ticked. This means that it will count days where there are no planned hours if your absence is recorded.

Secondly, the BH is being ignored, your counting rule is set up correctly in this respect. The reason being is that you don't have day type 1 selected under 'Day type'. You have a deduction of 8 days from your quota, if it wasn't ignoring the BH there would be 9.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aarav Agarwal Mar 30, 2017 at 06:44 AM
0

brilliant staff Mr kersey you have done me a great favor i was out of ideas.

it has worked !!!!

thanks again

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded