Skip to Content
0

Error while pulling object in Query filter

Mar 28, 2017 at 08:12 AM

19

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have a hierarchy object which is pulled in the results pane.

And when trying to pull the same object in Query Filter.. it shows a error saying object cannot appear in same filter and results panel.

Also when i deleted it from result pane and then tried pullng in query panel , i was able to pull but the operators were in list and equals to only.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 28, 2017 at 08:29 AM
0

A hierarchy cannot be used in the result set and filters at the same.

6.2.3.3 Building a Web Intelligence query on a BEx query

Please refer the following guide(Pg no. 87).

http://help-legacy.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/boexir4/en/xi4_ia_en.pdf

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28, 2017 at 08:12 AM
0

Pls find attachement


c1.png (6.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28, 2017 at 09:15 AM
0

Thanks Amit!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded