Skip to Content
1

I want to extend a dimension in a model with a few extra attributes

Mar 28, 2017 at 08:01 AM

80

avatar image

Hi,

In BOC i have created a model and am now willing to extend one dimension with a few extra attributes that i want to maintain manually.

In the model I expected to use 'Add Column' for this. However I can't figure out how to set a column name.

Can anyone explain to me what 'Add column' is meant for and how to use it?

Marco

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marco - I didn't think you could remodel after you created your model.

Would you please share a screen shot of where you see "add column"

2
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Mar 28, 2017 at 08:54 PM
0

Hi Marco,

Just double-click on the red column header to name it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That was way too simple for me :(:). Thanks John.

1
Marco Lamers Mar 28, 2017 at 01:00 PM
1

Hi Tammy, this is the place where i see Add Row, Add Column and Add hierarchy.

When i Choose for Add Column and enter values in a column BOC is signaling that something is not OK and that i probably (?) should enter a column name. Should it be possible to do that?


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded