Skip to Content
0

How last inventory date in LICC and Last PI date in LX26 result get updated.

Mar 28, 2017 at 07:54 AM

216

avatar image
Former Member

1)I performed cycle counting using LI01N for material which has only one quant in particular bin. After completing the cycle, that material entry got disappeared from LX26 result which is as expected but in LICC result material-bin entry is still there with old Last inventory date.

2) I used LM59 to perform physical inventory for one of the material-bin entry from LX26 result and similarly point 1 after inventory completion LX26 entry got disappeared and LICC entry remained there with old last inventory date.

Can you please let me know how these Last inventory date get updated in both Tcode results.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 28, 2017 at 12:48 PM
0

1) none

2) Depends on when you want to see it and what exactly you want to see. You can review your count in LI13, you see it when preparing the recount in LI14, you see it in LI20 and LI21, but after that you won't really have any chance, as quants get deleted if they are counted to zero.

3) another inventory method at the same bin will of course update the last inventory count and influence this way the future inventory counts for this bin.

4) There is a report which needs to be executed in the beginning of a new year to reset the inventory date for continuous inventory, however this report must not be executed if you do cycle counting, so you have to be very careful and should not mix CC and continuous inventory.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

2) Depends on when you want to see it and what exactly you want to see. You can review your count in LI13, you see it when preparing the recount in LI14, you see it in LI20 and LI21, but after that you won't really have any chance, as quants get deleted if they are counted to zero

-> I wanted this because LICC is cycle count by quant and it's result does not show quant number . This could be of more work for end user where more than one quant are present in one bin.

0
Jürgen L
Mar 28, 2017 at 08:37 AM
0

LICC is Cycle Count by quant , the last inventory date is written to the quant in table LQUA.

LI01N is not cycle counting by quant.

LX26 is cycle counting by bin and also not equal to LICC which is cycle counting by quant, and this updates the last count date in the bin, LAGP table.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Jurgen for quick response. Can you help me in knowing following information.

1)Can you please let me know what are Tcodes apart from LICC for Cycle count by Quant .

2)is it possible to display result of LICC with quant number along with bin without any development.

3) There is entry of material-bin in LX26 ->Material ABC(CC indicator is A), BIN XYZ , Status Overdue,

Old PI date 09/05/2016 and new PI date 27/03/2017 .

Then, I performed Continuous inventory for it. Once this physical inventory is completed ,above entry got updated as -> Material ABC , BIN XYZ, Status Scheduled , Last PI date = 27/03/2017 and NEW PI date = 24/04/207.

so is this correct behavior because LX26 is for cycle counting and i performed continuous inventory still result got updated with it.

0
Former Member

Hi Jurgen ,

Along with above queries ,i have one more :

for some entries in LX26, Last PI date is blank . LAGP-IDATU field is also empty. But Bin still has that quant for which last time inventory was done.

What could be the reason behind this?

Thanks.

Prasad

0