Skip to Content
0

Error in uploading certificate in key storage in SAP PI

Mar 28, 2017 at 06:31 AM

79

avatar image
Former Member

Hello ,

For one of the non-SAP interfacing with SAP , we are using certificates in SAP PI key storage. The old certificates (chain of certificates) have their validity expired, hence client has given us new certificates to upload so that we can send data to them via web service without any issues .

However , when I try to upload one of the certificate in my certificate store , I am facing the error “ERROR: -> java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: Index out of range: 1 >= “

Kindly help how we can resolve this issue.

regards,

Vaibhav

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andrzej Filusz Mar 28, 2017 at 07:27 AM
1

Hi Vaibhav,

Do you have to import a public certificate into TrustedCA or you have a private key and you are going to configure a certificate authentication? What is the extension of your file?

In the first case please choose "X.509" option, otherwise choose "PKCS#12 Key Pair".

Are you able to open your certificate by clicking on it? If yes then please try to export it as a base-64 encoded certificate and import again.

Only once I had to convert a received certificate into the required format, so I hope this is not a such case.

Regards,

Andrzej

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 30, 2017 at 06:51 AM
1

Cobverted it to base-64 encoded certificate and it worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded