Skip to Content
0

how to change connection from development to quality in BO design studio

Mar 30, 2017 at 09:07 AM

448

avatar image

Hi expert

I have used HANA Studio 1.2 to create views and BO Design Studio 1.6 to create application.

First I created some calculation views in HANA development server and consumed in BO Design Studio in local mode.

I have imported all the views from development to quality for testing but I am not able to move my front end apps.

Now I have a list of question:

1. How to deploy the apps in to the repository so that i can run those from BO launchpad

2. How to replace the data sources of development data with quality data.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Koen Hesters Apr 03, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Hi

if you use url's you can try the solution in blog

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/16/design-studio-1.6-on-sap-netweaver-portal/

I know you are not using the netweaver portal but you just have to replace the first part of the url's of your BusinessObject platforms

grtz

Koen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Indrajit Chowdhury Mar 31, 2017 at 07:09 AM
0

I have some serious problem here ... please i need some help

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Mar 31, 2017 at 08:34 AM
0

Hi,

You can check the below blog, however you need to create apprioate connection in BI Launchpad CMC eh http://servername:8080/BOE/CMC....and you need to navigate OLAP connection from CMC with apprioate system IP adress and apprioate provider...In your case it should be HANA and follow the steps mentioned in the below documentation.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/02/17/how-to-capture-a-design-studio-application-in-bw-transport-request/

BR,

Lakshmikanth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Mar 31, 2017 at 08:36 AM
0

forgot the attachmentcmc.jpg


cmc.jpg (49.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded