Skip to Content
-1

SAP HANA Database downgrade to Rev85 from 121

Mar 28, 2017 at 02:54 AM

319

avatar image
Former Member

Hi we have prod database is running on Rev 85 and QA is running on Rev 121 , application requesting DBA to restore the backups from prod to QA , but here the version is mismatching , so i would need to downgrade the QA version to Rev 85 .

someone can guide me , or share me the steps to do downgrade .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Wolf
Mar 28, 2017 at 11:50 AM
0

Hi Sudhakar,

a restore from a lower Revision (85) to a higher Revision (121) should be possible without any issues. as stated in the HANA doc.

But You must check all the upgrade notes from SPS8 to SPS12 to see what You have to do/check after restore.

e.g. from 8 to 12 you need to handle the Migration of the standalone statistic Server to the embedded statistic Server.

But as you already upgraded your QAS you are Aware of the upgrade steps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Florian Pfeffer
Mar 28, 2017 at 05:49 AM
1

As in SAP note 2115815 clearly mentioned, a downgrade of the SAP HANA revision level cannot be done.

If you really need such a system with an outdated/not anymore supported HANA revision level you have to setup the system with that state.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

Thanks for reply Florian , is this poosible to uninstall current 121 version and reinstall the 85 again ??

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Healy
Mar 30, 2017 at 05:40 PM
0

Hi,

As SAP HANA Revision 85 is not avaiable anymore on the SMP, you would prob have to open a ticket and request SAP to open channels to 85 for a limited time.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 31, 2017 at 12:08 PM
0

Hei,

You can do an Hana database backup of PROD to disk (version 85).Then you mount the backup disk to the QAS system (Version 121) and Then with Hana 121 you do a restore. This rusults in the following: The newer database software detects that the backup needs to be upgraded. And the end result is that you get an QAS with PROD content at version 121. So i do not see the downgrade need.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded