Skip to Content
0

Best of free good or discount condition

Mar 27, 2017 at 08:53 PM

107

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I have a requirement to give best of free good or discount amount percent.

Below is my example:

I have material X and Y both have 12% discount.

Base price for the material - X = 640/- and Y = 180/- for ex..

Free good record is maintained as Buy (X mat) 2 qty and get ( Y Mat) 1 qty free.

Now the requirement is:

If the pricing at 12% discount is better than the buy two get one deal...

then my sales order should have only 1 order line for X for 2 units with 12% discount.

else order line 1st item for X for 2 units without 12% discount and 2nd item for Y for 1 unit without 12% discount.

Regards,

Sharief

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Mar 30, 2017 at 08:55 AM
1

Preventing free goods from getting applied for simple rules, is possible, but I completely agree with Jelena, that the result, which you expect to achieve, is a bit too much...

Free goods functionality looks good when you first read about it, but it has quite a lot of limitations.
In a previous project we ended up with a custom solution, similar to Bonus Buy (a complicated and expensive set of developments) - free goods is just not flexible enough. It is not just the developments, there are additional business rules and discipline thrown in the whole mix, plus training the logistics people to understand promotions and how delivery execution changes impact pricing.
I am not entirely sure that automatic determination (free goods of a different product vs discount) is a good idea in this specific case. In our project this was a decision taken manually - the sales representative was supposed to ask the client what he/she prefers. And 'better deal' definition can be subjective - sometimes you order more of product A to get a bonus item of product B, in other cases you don't care much about the bonus item...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Mar 28, 2017 at 01:31 PM
2

You need to add the required logic in a routine which can be created via VOFM and the same should be assigned under alternative calculation type in pricing procedure against this discount condition type.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Mar 29, 2017 at 09:42 PM
2

"Best price" based on the conditions is rather straightforward (documentation can be find in Google) but when free goods are involved it gets much more complicated.

The problem is that it is possible to determine such "best deal" only after all the items have already been entered. So the code would have to analyze all the materials in the order, check their values and then evaluate if free goods are a better deal. In the example above, say, a sales rep would have to already enter two line items (2 pieces of X and 1 piece of Y) and then if it's a better deal the line item with Y would have to be transformed into free goods linked to X line item. Because of the limited functionality in the user exits (and routines can only do so much) this can easily turn into a nightmare.

And this was just a simplest scenario. I can already see how this could go wrong in many ways. If X is deleted and Y is a free item for it but the customer still wants Y (as a paid item), that would need to be carefully re-entered. Quantity changes could trigger the whole avalanche of "best deal" redeterminations. Maybe I'm overthinking it but it just has red flags all over the place IMHO.

Not sure if there are some special third-party solutions that can handle this (and again, I might be too cautious) but I'd advise to think twice about this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Mar 28, 2017 at 09:42 PM
1

What about a requirement routine for the free goods pricing procedure (I mean for NA00 condition in NA0001 procedure)?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28, 2017 at 05:16 PM
0

Hi Lakshmipathi,

Thanks for your quick response.

Yes, I agree that we need a routine to control the trigger of discount condition but my problem is to stop the free good determination when there is discount condition?

Only either of the one should be triggered, if discount condition triggers then the system should not give the free good?

Regards,

Sharief

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

FYI - when replying to someone in particular please use a comment on their answer instead of posting another answer. We are not getting notified when another answer is posted. But if you post a comment to an answer then that person will get a notification. This might change but right not that's how it works on SCN.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 30, 2017 at 07:40 PM
0

Hi All,

Thanks you so much for all your feedback.

I was also having the same opinion but just thought of taking experts advice before going back to customer.

I will try to suggest some alternate business solutions which could be close to their requirement.

Thanks again... I appreciate .!

Regards,

Aman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded