Skip to Content
0

SVT Monitoring emails were not generating

Mar 27, 2017 at 09:13 PM

63

avatar image

Dear experts

we are using SAP standard mail generation process for sending emails of daily monitoring Qtys (Information /warning /error) of tracked substances in SVT.

We configured the error message recipients also . But all of sudden these mails generation was stopped .

we have checked respective jobs / configuration and found no changes were made.

could you please help in getting the report / programme used for generation of these emails in SVT

regards

svt
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Bergemann Mar 29, 2017 at 06:40 AM
1

Dear Balajee

1:) 'Cannot determine any regulation with validity area'. => this is a "major error". Either the set up was not defined proeprly before SP change, or no tests have been done due to SP change. => this is really "bad" Without this: not tracking can happen etc.

2.) we must maintain the validity area of respective regulation => this is not "sufficient". You have to change "regulatory list" as well (please check OSS note for SVT set up and check code used in SVT) => i assume major error in set up of SVT

3.) I am assuming as primary step of validity failures , nothing was tracking ( Logs of tracking programme , planned Qty = 0 , confirmed Qty = 0) No mails were triggering as nothing was tracking from date of issue occuring. => based on 1.) and 2.) this is the clear conseuquence. As long as 1.) and 2.) is not "repaired" you will not get "tracking" results nad therefore quite clear no mail will be triggered

For: still iam checking with my in house technical/ business experts whether that validity is really not required due to which tracking was not occuring.

The "validity area" / "regulatory list" and "rating" topic must be set up properly. Either to support the "filling" process or to support the "tracking" process

PLease check: is filling really working properly ??

C.B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann Mar 28, 2017 at 07:44 AM
0

Dear Balajee

topic is not often discussed. E.g.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/975356

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1161503

may be check: https://www.dev-workbench.com/de/sap-dictionary/package/cbrc/

Check content of tables:

CCRCC_ERRMAILEHS: Specify Recipients for Error MessagesCCRCC_ERRORMAILEHS: RegCheck: Specify Recipients for Error Messages

Question: assumption: no update of SAP system happened (e.g. SP has changed)?

E.g.One week before eMail was triggered? and now process "stopped" (even knowing that some dispatch is needed if you check CBRC20)

i need to check. I assume the eMail must/should be triggered as last step in tracking process (not sure).

Execute a "where used list" of table CCRCC_ERRORMAIL and at least you should find the invovled function modules

C.B.

PS: no update in customizing happened ! (I assume)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balajee P Mar 28, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

Hi Christoph

thank you very much for your quick response

Point 1 : I am checking for SP change as recently all systems upgradation was done and in addition to this I was just realized by seeing the logs of RREGCH_VT , there is a warning message that 'Cannot determine any regulation with validity area'.

According programming logic , we must maintain the validity area of respective regulation. In debugging i have identified that all planned orders of respective regulation was skipping due to failing of logic of validity area of regulation in TCG81 table.

I am assuming as primary step of validity failures , nothing was tracking ( Logs of tracking programme , planned Qty = 0 , confirmed Qty = 0) No mails were triggering as nothing was tracking from date of issue occuring.

still iam checking with my in house technical/ business experts whether that validity is really not required due to which tracking was not occuring.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded