Skip to Content
0

Unable to enter the values in BW-Input ready Query

Mar 27, 2017 at 08:20 PM

90

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Thanks for watching, I was trying to input values from BW-QUERY but system was not allowing me to insert the values. I designed Query on Aggregation level and query is input ready values. Here i enclosed the step by step what i followed.

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

Gowtham.

1.png (124.3 kB)
2.png (74.7 kB)
4.png (59.6 kB)
5.png (56.2 kB)
6.png (55.8 kB)
7.png (55.8 kB)
8.png (39.4 kB)
9.png (50.0 kB)
10.png (52.6 kB)
11.png (69.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gerd Schoeffl
Mar 29, 2017 at 07:42 AM
0

Hi,

I cannot see it from your screen shots but I assume you have not restricted 0VERSION and 0CURRENCY. As they are in the free characteristics and not restriscted the system cannot decide which version/currency to post against. You can:

- restrict version and currency to a single value or

- move version and currency to the drill down or

- use the disaggregation feature.

Best regards,

Gerd

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
gowtham bhavirisetty Mar 29, 2017 at 08:56 PM
0

Hi Gred ,

Thanks issue is resolved, The problem with Filters and Bex report.

Thanks again Gred.

Gowtham.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded