Skip to Content
0

How to combine multiple columns with one group heading in web intelligence

Mar 27, 2017 at 04:08 PM

134

avatar image

hi All,

I am trying to add 3 columns under one heading in web I report. Any idea how it can be done?

3headings.png (2.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 27, 2017 at 04:18 PM
0

First add three columns and after that right click and add row above.Select all three column in row and right click->merge

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ARTHUR ALEXIS Mar 27, 2017 at 04:32 PM
0

Amit,

I have added 3 columns and added a row above. When I tried to select the 3 heading columns and select Merge I get a warning as "The selected cells contain multiple values. Merging will keep the contents of the first selected cell only. Are you sure you want to merge the cells", and if I choose Yes I loose the column heading for the other two and gives the heading of the first column heading".

Any idea what I am not doing?

Thanks,

Arthur.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ARTHUR ALEXIS Mar 27, 2017 at 04:33 PM
0

I got it. Instead of selecting the cells with Shift down, I need to select them with CTRL down..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded