Skip to Content
1

How to retrieve an attachment of an old blog?

Mar 27, 2017 at 01:44 PM

165

avatar image

Hi,

I hope a SAP moderator can catch this message...

In the following post of 2014, https://blogs.sap.com/2014/05/01/magic-button-to-create-a-dimension-member-from-an-input-form/comment-page-1/#comment-367992 , the author mentioned that he added an attachment file ("VBA Macro for Magic Button to create a dimension member from an Input Form.txt") in his blog.

As it looks like attachments are not supported on SCN, I suppose the attachment was saved on some other place. Anyway, is there a way for a SAP moderator to find locate the attachment sent initially by the author and add it as "text" in the blog?

Thanks for any feedback.

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Viachaslau Tsyvina
Apr 04, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Hello, Gien.

Finally I found it. I had to use some tricks, but I caught the link. Here you are:

http://archive.sap.com/attachment/292712

Best regards,

Slava

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot for your help!

0

Just added this link in comment for the original blog!

0
Vadim Kalinin Mar 27, 2017 at 02:42 PM
0

Hi Oliver,

The same issue as here: https://answers.sap.com/questions/42608/index.html

Is it possible to attach the missing file to this question?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Viachaslau Tsyvina
Mar 28, 2017 at 07:16 AM
0

Hello, Gien.

Unfortunately, I don't see any attachment even in original post and there is no any attachment that contains 'Input Form' in its file name (I've checked it in DB).

Best regards,

Slava

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Slava,

I can confirm that the original document had the attachment! And it was lost when converted to blog...

May be it's a zip file with text file inside... And the text contain author name "Abdullah Baydas". Also try to search for Magic or Magic Button

1

Hello, Vadim.

No, I don't see this attachment. I found document for this post, but no attachment for it. And no attachments 'where filename like '%Magic%'' =\ Not sure why

0

Hi Viachaslau,

Instead of '%Magic%', could you search for '%Macro%', '%acro%" or '%VBA%', please ?

Thanks

0

If you really need the code - then you can write it yourself based on the links in the blog... Not a rocket science to wait for a week!

0
Vadim Kalinin Apr 16, 2017 at 09:23 PM
0

Hello, Gien

Can you look on the issue described here: https://answers.sap.com/questions/178478/bug-with-answer-file-access-for-vba-api-runpackage.html

Do you have the same?

Vadim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded