Skip to Content
0

Unbilled Revenue Simulation - Archiving option (if not possible)

Mar 27, 2017 at 01:45 PM

56

avatar image

Hello Colleagues,

I posted a question earlier regarding Archiving of IS-U Unbilled Revenue Simulation documents. Standard IS-U Bill simulation Archiving places a dependency on first Archiving Print doc lines and headers before archiving the Bill simulation docs.

Given that Unbilled Revenue docs don`t have Print documents, does that mean that they cant be archived using standard IS-U Archiving? (No responses received)

If so, is the program REA_SIM_DEL the only /recommended way to delete old Simulation documents for Unbilled Revenue?

Your feedback would be really appreciated.

Thanks and regards,

Ivor Martin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
William Eastman
Apr 07, 2017 at 02:20 PM
0

Check note 1801660 where I think you can enable archiving of simulated documents

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Bill.

WIll take a look at the note.

Regards,

Ivor

0
William Eastman
Mar 27, 2017 at 03:18 PM
0

Ivor - I would use REA_SIM_DEL to delete the documents. I don't think simulated documents can be archived by standard.

Why are you interested in archiving them?

regards,

bill.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hi Bill,

Thanks for your prompt response.

The client uses Unbilled Revenue simulation documents for Financial reporting. The reason they want to archive the simulation documents is because they might get an Audit for a period thats already been archived.

They have to be able to justify the delta between Actual versus simulated(unbilled) for a given historical Year/month, and that particular Year/month could be an archived state.

Simply deleting the simulation documents using REA_SIM_DEL wouldn`t satisfy the above requirements.

I hope this helps clarify.

Thanks and regards,

Ivor

0