Skip to Content
0

Machine log files, extract usage

Mar 27, 2017 at 01:34 PM

90

avatar image

Hi everyone,

I'm new to SAP and I have a few questions. I want to know how many products a certain machine has processed, and make a counter for this so I can use this for counter-based maintenance. The machine (an injection moulding machine for example) has a certain log file. This log file is in fact an excel file, which consists of a number of lines. Each line gives information about a single shot which the machine performed (the time it took to perform, but also the number of the shot).

I would like to extract this data and put it in SAP, so I can make a measuring point for this, to calculate the usage. I only want to know the number of shots performed and put this in SAP, all other information is irrelevant. How do I do this?

Do I need to convert this data first (with an external program), so I can use IDocs to entern this information in SAP? Is there a standard IDoc which I can use?

I hope you can help me!

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Mar 29, 2017 at 07:02 AM
1

Yes it is possible (assuming you have sufficient data in the import file), but you will need to deveop an upload program that could use either:.

You could use:

  • IDoc: IMEASR01
  • Function Module: MEASUREM_DOCUM_RFC_SINGLE_001

.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Mar 28, 2017 at 06:35 AM
1

If the data is on an Excel spreadsheet, then I would talk to your Development Team to write an ABAP program (with transaction) to upload the Excel data into SAP and create the relevant measurement documents.

You may need a mapping table to map the Excel data into SAP data, for example, how would SAP know which machine the data was for..

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Mar 30, 2017 at 08:13 AM
1

A quick internet search would have found something like this: https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw70/helpdata/en/dc/6b80f643d711d1893e0000e8323c4f/content.htm

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manate Rejesch Mar 28, 2017 at 03:05 PM
0

Oke, I will do this.

If I have this, and I simply have a document with information, is it possible to get this information in a measurement document?

So for example I have a file with a certain number, which needs to be entered in a measurement document (the number of products that has been processed), and I have the number of the measuring point to which it needs to be added (and the prt equipment). Is it possible to get this information in SAP?

I heard of IDocs, is it possible to do this with use of these and how do I do this?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manate Rejesch Mar 29, 2017 at 11:12 AM
0

Thanks, I will use the IDoc.

How do I do the inbound process? I need to create an xml file right? Consisting of the right data?

What do I do with this file? How is this transferred into SAP?

How do I know how this xml file needs to be?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Mar 29, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

Talk to your ABAP/Development Team who should be able to help.

You can test the IDoc and Function Module within SAP if you need.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manate Rejesch Mar 30, 2017 at 07:09 AM
0

Oke, I will do that. Thanks for your answers!

How do I test the IDoc within SAP? :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded