Skip to Content
-1

How to get XML from the URL I called via ABAP?

Mar 27, 2017 at 01:23 PM

98

avatar image

I have a customer URL wich provides stock information about a certain product. this information are shown in XML within the browser. How can I get this information for further use into an internal table?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Mar 27, 2017 at 03:23 PM
1

The most direct way (if you don't want to use a wrapping framework) would be to create an ICF client to get the contents into a string and write an XML transformation or an XML parser to deserialize the data. Call TA ABAPHELP and enter ICF and XML.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gernot Dewes Jun 01, 2017 at 11:38 AM
0

Thank you for answering.

I already solved this issue. The interface IF_HTTP_CLIENT provides some helpful methods.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded