Skip to Content
0

How to display same table twice in adobe form ?

Mar 27, 2017 at 12:19 PM

336

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I have a requirement to display a table twice in offline interactive adobe form. The table is a editable table. So when user edits the value of table 1 it should reflect in table 2.

Tried to write code to update the table 2 dynamically and to add rows dynamically to it. Please provide a solution.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeny Gubenko Apr 17, 2017 at 12:01 PM
0

Hi Sabarna!

You can add table one more time from the interface in the context mapping. It will be created with the name <TABNAME>1 and will contain the same data as <TABNAME>

E. Gubenko

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes I already did this solution. Added a different table with key fields. And the edited values in the interactive form I was passing those values using the code.

0
Florian Henninger
Apr 05, 2017 at 06:58 PM
0

Hi Sabarna,

if you upload a piece of your table-construct we could help you. Coding is the right way to do it in your case, but I do not see a problem you have because of not sharing what you have tried...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes, I added dynamic instances twice in the form(using javascript).Checking the key field I was filing the other details. And that is working fine. :-)

0
Pavan Bhamidipati Apr 17, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Hi,

Tried to write code to update the table 2 dynamically and to add rows dynamically to it. Please provide a solution.

As it is an offline adobe form, you should end up in writing a script on table1 and accordingly to reflect on table two. You have two options use either FormCalc or JS to implement the script

Thanks, Pavan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes, I added dynamic instances twice in the form(using javascript).Checking the key field I was filing the other details. And that is working fine. :-)

0