Skip to Content
0

Utilities PM/CS Notification Long Text Field is not updating

Mar 27, 2017 at 12:11 PM

65

avatar image

Hi Guys,

I Am facing an issue with PM/CS notification. When I am trying to edit the notification long text through transaction IW52 it is saved and working fine but when I try to display same notification from IW53 surprisingly the complete long text field is blank.

Kindly help me in this regard. Correct answer will be rewarded by points.

Regards

Arif

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harry Singh Mar 27, 2017 at 01:41 PM
0

Arif,

Are you using any user exit at save event?. Usually it happens if you are missing a flag in table. I am not sure about IW52 but in quality / maintenance notification SAP updates table QMEL-INDXT field.

Regards,

Harry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Mar 28, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

Arif,

There are alos a few OSS Notes relating to IW52 and long text. Havce a look at those too.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded