Skip to Content
1

Predictive Analytics run under R 3.3.3

Mar 27, 2017 at 11:56 AM

83

avatar image

is there going to be an update to make predictive analytics compatible with R 3.3.3. I need some extensions written in 3.3.3. but then PA does not work.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Plazzer Mar 29, 2017 at 10:15 PM
0

Hi Daniel, those algorithms are available in older versions of R, such as 3.1 which is supported by PA. I'm certain ANOVA is in base R, so you don't need additional libraries. For the other functions, you will need to download their older libraries from CRAN and install them in your R box.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 28, 2017 at 10:30 AM
1

Hi Daniel, to my knowledge such update is not planned for the moment. Kind regards Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Spokoinyi Mar 29, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Dear Antoine, What about ANOVA and ANCOVA and Factor Analysis/ PCA. These are basic statistical algorithms, that I cannot find back in the tool!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 30, 2017 at 06:22 AM
0

Hi Daniel, Michael is right. Can you please follow his advice? Kind regards Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded