Skip to Content
0

Service and sales

Mar 27, 2017 at 10:44 AM

60

avatar image

Hi CS Experts,

Please forgive me if it is basic question.

I know VA88 for sales settlement and KO88 is for service settlement.

But how we come to know this is service and sales process ?

Thanks

Venugopal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Mar 28, 2017 at 06:31 AM
0

Settlement is simpy the process of moving costs from one plave to another.

In Customer Service (CS) transaction VA88 can be used for settleing service contracts, return & repair orders and any other sales order which does not settle its cost to a service order e.g. a sales order created directly from a service notification..

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Mar 27, 2017 at 11:58 AM
0

I'm not sure I understand your question, but VA88 is for settleing sales orders (VA03), and KO88 for service orders (IW33).

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
venu gopal Mar 27, 2017 at 12:50 PM
0

Hi Pete,

Thank you so much for your post.

I think we use VA88 settlement for non revenue sales orders after completion of VF01.

Normally, we use KO88 t.code for settlement in CS point of view.

Please let me know where we can use VA88 t.code from CS point of view.

Thanks a lot

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
venu gopal Mar 28, 2017 at 07:28 AM
0

Hi Peter,

Thanks for your post...I am closing this thread....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded