Skip to Content
0

Oracle 12c Patch bundle 1702 conflict - Windows

Mar 27, 2017 at 10:40 AM

167

avatar image

Hi All,

I was just about to patch Oracle 12c on Windows Server 2012 R2 from SBP 1605 to 1702 but it errored with conflicts.

Following patches have conflicts: [   17871192   25433286 ]
Refer to My Oracle Support Note 1299688.1 for instructions on resolving patch conflicts.

Any ideas how I resolve this and why would I get this?

I had already applied SBP 1605 together with all the generic patches as at the time. These haven't changed although I see 17871192 is no longer listed.

Thanks

Craig

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Mar 28, 2017 at 04:31 AM
0

Hi Craig,

Looks like, this is a known issue, please check SAP note 2430683.

Best regards, James

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi James,

Thanks for the response I'd already gone down this path and realised this is what was required.

Perhaps that note needs updating so as to reflect the current patch set also as I was looking for 1702 and didn't find anything.

Thanks again.
Craig

0

you are welcome

0
Craig Armstead Mar 27, 2017 at 12:58 PM
0

UPDATE,

I've just also tried patch 1611 and same issue.

Cheers
Craig

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded