Skip to Content
0

Split BW Hierarchy level values into separate infoobjects in transformation using rule routine

Mar 27, 2017 at 09:25 AM

321

avatar image

Hello Guys

I'm still a bit new to BW.

I need to get the values of all the levels in a hierarchy infoobject in the DSO and map them to separate infoobjects in the cube (transformation). So in the end you would have 10 infoobjects, Level 1 to Level 10, each containing that level's value. Is there a way I can get each level's value in the rule routine?

Example output:

Level1 (Continent) = US

Level2 (State) = Arizona

Level3 (City) = Phoenix

etc.

Thanks

Antonette

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Koen Hesters Mar 29, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

Hi,

so you want to create a flat structure of the hierarchy.

I think you can add The 10 levels as attributes to your infoobject of your hierarchy.

you can create a load from the infoobject to itself or if you want from your datasourse of the hierarchy and fill the attributes via ABAP coding.

You can add the attributes to all the cubes/dso's like you want where you have transactional data for the infoobject-hierarchy.

Grtz

Koen

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Coen :)

Do you know of an example I can follow?

Regards

Antonette

0

Hi,

check out Mario Tibollo's answer, he has a good link to a document.

goodluck!

Grtz

Koen

0
Mario Tibollo Apr 03, 2017 at 11:29 AM
1

you can google sap bw hierarchy flattening

one of the results you'll get is this blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/10/22/flatenning-hierarchy/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded