Skip to Content
0

How to carry out a WM inventory with PE inventory method?

Mar 27, 2017 at 08:49 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

See the attachment, the storage type 002 we active the PZ continuous inventory,

System have value

inventory method PE

Last inventory date

I have test a lot of time that putaway and removal into the bin.

but the last inventory date is not update.

How to carry out a WM inventory with PE method?

inventory-method-pe.png

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 27, 2017 at 09:33 AM
0

Why do you expect the last inventory date to update when you "create some transfer orders both putway and removel" ?

It updates when you perform a count

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Mar 27, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

You already carried out your physical count this year, so it will not be proposed again automatically.

If you want to count this bin again then (de-)flag the boxes in LX16 according to your needs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 27, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

Dear Jurgen,

thanks.

i use report RLREOLPQ to clear the value. the inventory method and last inventory is empty.

then i create some transfer orders both putway and removel.

the value is not update..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28, 2017 at 02:07 AM
0

Dear Jurgen,

I have do some test

1. use LX16 to perform a inventory , the data is update in the LAGP . but the inventory method is PZ.

2. i create a new bin , and GR into this bin, the inventory method is PE. but i don't do any count, and also not physical inventory.record number.

3. i choose a bin which do not have good movements in 2017, and the inventory method is empty, then GR into this bin, the inventory method stay empty. not update like case 2..

lagp-inventory-method.png

So i don't know how to have the PE inventory method in the case 3.

system don't update., and i can't create the PE inventory manually.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Did you activate the document?

Did you count and clear?

can you show a screenshot from table T331

0