Skip to Content
0

a full SAP BW or a compact one under SAP BPC

Mar 27, 2017 at 08:39 AM

37

avatar image

Dear all,

We installed a SAP BPC 10.0 and while installing also installed SAP BW (7.3 SP16 powered by HANA) as an option of BPC installation. The intention was only having these systems for planning and consolidation purposes.

Now the company wants to position SAP BW system as a enterprise data warehouse, not only for planning and consolidation purposes. So the SAP BW system will be enhanced to capture all coorporate data.

The quesiton is: Is our SAP BW system a compact system (only functions, services, engines for BPC) or a full datawarehouse (with all standard BW functions, services and engines)? How can i check the list of BW componets and services?

Best regards.

Halil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Mar 27, 2017 at 12:25 PM
0

Menu System/Status will give you the list of the installed addons:


capt.jpg (209.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frédéric Cincet Mar 27, 2017 at 11:47 AM
0

There is no such thing as a compact BW. Your BW should be a fully functionnal one.

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
halil celik Mar 27, 2017 at 12:17 PM
0

Hello Frederic,

You are probably right but there might be somehow a program or a function that lists the active services or components.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
halil celik Mar 31, 2017 at 07:52 AM
0

Thanks, very helpfull.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded