Skip to Content
0

Total to be displayed in the end of the dimension

Mar 27, 2017 at 08:24 AM

52

avatar image

I am using a hierarchy dimension in my crosstab and restricted the dimension to a list of values. When I display the total of the dimension in the crosstab, the total is getting displayed in the parent node of the hierarchy. I want the total to be displayed in the end?

overall-result.png (35.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Agata L. Mar 27, 2017 at 11:37 AM
0

Pallavi,

As Mustafa mentioned already, you may need to move the Result in your query from left to right in the query settings:


rwlr5.png (16.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mustafa Bensan Mar 27, 2017 at 09:01 AM
1

Hi Pallavi,

If your data source is a BEx Query, you can either change the totals position in the query definition itself, or in Design Studio you can try the following script code:

DS_1.setTotalsPosition(Axis.COLUMNS, TotalsPosition.AFTER);

Regards.

Mustafa.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply, Mustafa.

But this solution is not having any effect on the dimensions which has hierarchy.

0
Mustafa Bensan Mar 27, 2017 at 01:06 PM
1

Hi Pallavi,

After testing I see that the scripting approach alone does not have the desired effect. You need to update the BEx Query directly. In addition to the settings Agata has suggested, you also need to make the following setting for the dimension with hierarchy:

Regards,

Mustafa.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
procrastinator 2131 Mar 28, 2017 at 05:52 AM
0

Thanks a lot guys for the help.

Pallavi Indukar A

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded