Skip to Content
0

Basis - Upgrade from NW 731 to 740, any advice or ressources ?

Mar 27, 2017 at 07:54 AM

315

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have never done an upgrade of a SAP system and I need to upgrade a back-end system so that the SAP_BASIS component goes from 731 to 740 (so basically my netweaver system needs to go from 7.31 to 7.40).

I don't really know where to start, is there an "upgrade master guide" or some SAP notes that describe the process ?

Do you have any good ressoucres for that ?

Also, is it just a regular SPAM upgrade or is it more complex ? How do you usually plan and know the required time to do such operations ?

Thanks for the feedback,

Dimitri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andy Silvey
Mar 27, 2017 at 09:27 AM
1

H Dmitri,

there are comprehensive upgrade guides / master guides on the SAP Support Portal.

Also there will be OSS Notes

And for sure there will be blogs in the SCN which people have written on this.

Best regards,

Andy Silvey,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raquel Gomez
Apr 03, 2017 at 12:20 PM
1

Hi Dimitri,

Find general recommendations to prevent problems given on Note:
#2031037 - Upgrade to SAP_BASIS 740 or NetWeaver Kernel 74x

You should also check Note #2085980 - New features in memory management as of Kernel Release 7.40

Regards,
Raquel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded