Skip to Content
0

Bypass storage-bin control

Mar 27, 2017 at 07:19 AM

63

avatar image

Hi, I need to insert initial stock through 561 (MB1C transaction). I would like to enter the stock type. Is there a way to not enter the storage-bin and leave it empty? I have already set via OMCJ storage-bin as an optional insert but MB1C executes control on storage-bin blank (msg n°L9009 - bin location not exist).

MM warehouse is already associated with the stock WM...

Thanks a lot,

cv

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 27, 2017 at 01:44 PM
0

You did not do the customizing for 561 movement properly,

You need to tell your system what storage type shall be used (blue)

What storage bin shall be used in the interim storage type (green)

Whether you want use dynamic storage bins or fixed bins (yellow)


561.png (26.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK Jurgen, thanks. Flag "dinamyc bin" can allows the bin storage optional.

0
Jürgen L
Mar 27, 2017 at 08:43 AM
0

561 movement should in standard post to storage type 998 and from there you create a TO to move it within your warehouse to the final bin.

If you enter a storage type in the movement 561 then you are also supposed to enter a bin, so you either have to leave both field empty or you need to fill both fields (storage type and storage bin)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cristiano Ventura Mar 27, 2017 at 10:11 AM
0

Thanks for your answer.

If I leave both field empty (storage type and storage bin) error message appears:

N.messaggio L9009

Storage bin xxx b b not exists (where b = blank !!!)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Mar 27, 2017 at 10:59 AM
0

Please post the exact message with all variables.

What is XXX?

I doubt that the SAP message is wrong, just look into your LAGP table with SE16N

Storage type and storage bin are always going together, if one of both is filled then SAP is doing the check that leads to the error message.

If XXX is an interim storage type then you also need to have the interim storage bins created which you defined in your movement type or you set it as dynamic bin.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rashid Ali Mar 27, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

think you have set a dynamic bin in movement type.

Please check movement type 561 in warehouse, and check what you have selected theere in source bin. share the screen shot if possible

R

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cristiano Ventura Mar 27, 2017 at 12:25 PM
0

In the example xxx is CA1 (Warehouse Number). mag.jpg

I have to load the initial stock after implementation.

I would like to know if It can execute MB1C - 561 with type empty and bin empty.

Otherwise I run 561 with type XXX and bin '-' (fictitious). Subsequently, the user will perform TRANSFER by '-' to A1 (for example).


mag.jpg (42.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rashid Ali Mar 27, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

think you have set a dynamic bin in movement type.

Please check movement type 561 in warehouse, and check what you have selected theere in source bin. share the screen shot if possible

R

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Mar 27, 2017 at 12:48 PM
0

can you show your WM movement type customizing for WM movement 561?

Of course you should be able to do a 561 for a WM location, that you opened the fields in your movement is already deviating from the standard.

I did both ways already, I just think your WM setup is not correct.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cristiano Ventura Mar 27, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

1.jpg

2.jpg

3.jpg

Thanks.


1.jpg (81.0 kB)
2.jpg (60.7 kB)
3.jpg (38.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rashid Ali Mar 28, 2017 at 06:27 AM
0

please do as jurgen has said

if it does not work let us know

R

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded