Skip to Content
0

Cannot implement logic, as Notification is going to locked status when order is in edit mode IW32.

Mar 27, 2017 at 06:25 AM

82

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I am functional guy, My Abaper is saying that he,While implementing the below thread is getting notification locked status , hence cannot close the notification:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3816724

I am unable to understand why this situation has arised, can any one guide me so that i can make him implement this logic provided successfully..

Regards:

Manu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Mar 27, 2017 at 07:46 AM
1

Manu,

When a user opens an object (e.g. a PM/CS Order), then the system "locks" that order to stop anyone else changing the order at the same time. This ensures that the data in the database is kept consistent.

If a Notification is linked to that PM/CS Order, then this is also locked.

So the problem you are finding is that you are trying to update the order and notification in the same session without ever going into the notification.

One option is to update the notification after the order update is complete (and locks are therefore removed). THis could be done in a number of ways, for example:

  • Batch program
  • PERFORM XYZ ON COMMIT in user-exit IWO10009
  • Try mimicing how SAP closes the notification whilst in IW32

.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 27, 2017 at 07:57 AM
0

Hi sir,

Thank you for the response,

i will try to implement that, i have a small query, as u said in the old thread which i mentioned, we can use user exit IWO10026, so after the order is saved we can implement this user exit to validate NCMP, and if "yes" then close the notification using FM.

Is my understanding correct?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Mar 27, 2017 at 10:58 AM
0

You could try it.. It depends on when IWO10026 is triggered.

You can also look at BADI WORKORDER_UPDATE via SE18.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded