Skip to Content
0

How to reduce commitments in Internal order, once it is assigned in a purchase order ?

Mar 27, 2017 at 05:47 AM

105

avatar image

Hi,

This is a new incident we received from our clients,

Say our Purchase order is made of Rs 100, MIGO was done of Rs 100.

But then the Vendor sends a Invoice of Rs 90/-

Now the issue is, Internal order is assigned to a purchase order and in KO22 we can see the assigned value as Rs. 100.

But since the vendor has only charged Rs 90/-, the internal order is booking an additional Rs 10/- which should not be the case.

The budget maintained for this order is Rs. 1000.

Is there any way that we can change the assigned field in KO22 for an Internal order and decrease it to 90 ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Is IR marked as final invoice?

Regards,

Eli

0

Hi,

Yes, this is the final invoice from the Vendor.

Regards,

Gavin Monteiro.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Mar 27, 2017 at 12:43 PM
0

Hi,

Please, check OSS note 733733 - No commitment reduction despite final invoice indicator.

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nishan D Singh Mar 28, 2017 at 08:49 PM
0

Hi Gavin,

Yes you can change the budget number in KO22 to 90 without any issue, if you want to match the reports numbers, are you getting any error during the change?

Thanks,
Nishan Dev

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded