Skip to Content
0

Error Message no. HU_VV0C007: Number assignment must be unique

Mar 27, 2017 at 04:13 AM

240

avatar image

Dear Experts,

When I tried to create a new packaging material type, met error as below. Error came from my Number Range assignment which I selected 'Any external number can be entered(no HU functionality)' , this is what I want that the external number of the HU can be modified freely not referring to an external interval, but it said that the HU unique is defined at client level, can anyone know how to get to the client level and modify this setting? I tried to searched in forum but got no hint.

--------error message -----

Number assignment must be unique - Random number assignment not possible

Message no. HU_VV0C007

Diagnosis

It has been defined at client level that the external number assignment must be unique. Unique number assignment is ensured through the assignment of an SSCC18 code (serial shipping container code). At client level, number assignment is also unique because it is based on a number range interval.

Procedure

Choose a different number assignment.

------end message----

Kindly help, thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 27, 2017 at 07:33 AM
0

in IMG > Logistics - General > Handling Unit Management > External Identification > Set Unique Number Assignment for HU Identification

it is defined that the HU number is unique at client level.

So it is contradictory to assign a number range that has already in the description the information "no HU functionality"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Allen Chen Mar 28, 2017 at 02:57 AM
0

Thank you Jürgen!

I see.

Firstly, I unchecked the HU ID unique.

Then changed in my packaging material type that the extenal No. can be entered under 'Define Number Assignment for Each Packaging Material Type'

After that checked back HU ID Unique option.

This achieved my expectation, the internal number range is unique and the external number range can be formatted by entering the expected value.


id-unique.png (6.9 kB)
assign.png (32.0 kB)
checkback.png (8.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

this is not a process for me.

0