Skip to Content
0

VBO1 : BDC to select a particular record based on input value

Mar 26, 2017 at 08:27 AM

105

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Im currently doing a BDC to VBO1 transaction to create rebate agreement.

Problem is when i give Rebate type sales org distribution channel and hit enter the next screen appears.

There i have to click on conditions at the top which brings me a dialog with list of all condition types, Here i need to select the particular condition type which is given as input file.

How can i achieve this ? How can i dynamically determine the row where the condition type which i have to select is present in ? or is there any other way to do this ?

Your help is highly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28, 2017 at 03:55 AM
0

I have solved the issue.

I calculated the cursor value dynamically and by this way my BDC recording selects that particular record which i get from input file.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Mar 26, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

This is all the problem with BDC. You have to know in advance at which place will be the elements in a list, so, the only solution is to mimic what does the standard SAP program, and so you need to debug to know that (or ask if someone already did it, but you'll be lucky to find a dev on SCN now who did that exact task). The other workaround is to use a BAPI instead of BDC, if any exists. Can't help more, this was just my opinion about BDC.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have checked the BAPI option. BAPI_AGREEMENTS. But this doesn't have amount field in it. so i cant go for BAPI as i don't find any other BAPI much useful.

Thanks for your opinion. I'm still stuck into it. Any further help will be highly appreciated.

1