Skip to Content
0

refurbishment process doubt

Mar 26, 2017 at 09:19 AM

70

avatar image

Dear CS Experts,

Just I started learning refurbishment process.

The entire flow is as same below

1.IW81-Creating refurbishment order--

2.IW32-Setting an order to in process

3.MB11- Material withdrew for refurbishment

4.IW48- Time confirmation

5.IW8W- GR for Refurbishment material

6. MMBE -check the stock--Stock levels will be changed (C2 Increases--C3 Decreases).. 7.MM03-- You can check the stock

8.IW32- Technically completion the order.

9.KO88-Settling the order

10-IW32- Closing the order.

I Have 2 question on this process please let me know.

1.Where price gets changed from C3 to C2 ( Suppose C3 is 500 and C2 800 rs ).

I mean to say, How price is going to be determined for C2

2. Suppose, No vendor is involved, then is GR step no longer in this process (IW8W).?

Thanks for your help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
vemuri santosh kumar Mar 26, 2017 at 09:55 AM
0

Hello ,

C1, C2, C3 are split valuation you have to maintain for the Material

There is a goods movement from Plant( defective) to Refurbishment Order, there is no need of Vendor and it is no GR

hope it is clear

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
venu gopal Mar 26, 2017 at 10:28 AM
0

Hi Santosh,

Sometimes, That material may be going to vendor site for refurbishment since not possible by company.

In this case, vendor would be involved to drive the process.

This was my question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
vemuri santosh kumar Apr 01, 2017 at 05:05 PM
0

Hi venu,

You mean, sometimes, the service has to be done by a Third Party vendor instead of Company Internal Technician?

If so, then try to create the Operation with SM02 control key which will create a Third Party PR which can be converted to PO and cost calculated accordingly after you confirm the PO/IR

hope it is clear

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded