/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

EPMMemberDesc EPMfunction does not work

Mar 25, 2017 at 08:23 PM

125

avatar image

Dear SAP BPC experts,

The following function is working fine because it selects the proper dimension property value to the page axis:

EPMDimensionOverride("000";"D_PLANYEAR";(EPMMemberProperty("PAR - PLANNING";"[D_PAR].[ID].[D_PLANYEAR]";"VALUE"))

I want to use the function EPMMemberDesc to show the value of the property D_PLANYEAR for the dimension D_PAR in the cell where this function can be found, but it does not show any value:

EPMDimensionOverride("000";"D_PLANYEAR";EPMMemberDesc((EPMMemberProperty("PAR - PLANNING";"[D_PAR].[ID].[D_PLANYEAR]";"VALUE")))

What is the problem with the function EPMMemberDesc

I am on SP22 EPM-add-in.

Thanks for your help,

Tamas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Mar 26, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

Sorry, but I am unable to understand what are you doing!

"But I cant see the real value of the dimension D_TERVEV since the system only says the expansion of D_TERVEV overriden."

What for do you need EPMDimensionOverride???

If you want to see just the value - in another cell put the formula:

EPMMemberProperty("PAR - PLANNING";"[D_PAR].[PARENTH1].[D_PLANYEAR]";"VALUE")

P.S. Why not to show full report screenshot instead of some strange header?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is the correct answer to my problem. thanks for this Vadim

0
Vadim Kalinin Mar 25, 2017 at 09:23 PM
0

Sorry, but you are doing strange things...

For the function:

EPMDimensionOverride("000";"D_PLANYEAR";"SOME_MEMBERID")

If you want to get Member ID from the property use EPMMemberProperty...

P.S. The primary tag has to be: EPM Add-In for Excel

P.P.S. The report sceenshot is welcome!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Kem Mar 26, 2017 at 11:03 AM
0

Hi Vadim, thanks for your answer.

D_TERVEV (PLANYEAR) is read by the function EPMMemberProperty for the dimension ID D_PAR and then this value overrides the dimension D_TERVEV for the planning layout:

But I cant see the real value of the dimension D_TERVEV since the system only says the expansion of D_TERVEV overriden. I tried to save data and the system is using the correct value of the property D_TERVEV for the dimension ID D_PAR.

D_PAR dimension:

I would like to see the value TEV2015 in the dimension D_TERVEV.

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Kem Mar 26, 2017 at 11:17 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Kem Mar 26, 2017 at 11:18 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Kem Mar 26, 2017 at 08:49 PM
0

EPMMemberProperty("PAR - PLANNING";"[D_PAR].[PARENTH1].[D_PLANYEAR]";"VALUE") is working fine.

I am only doing the templates as per each modell and the report can read the major dimensions.

Thanks for your help.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have converted comment to answer - please accept it as correct and close the question!

1
Tamas Kem Mar 29, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

This is the correct answer that has solved my problem. I can close the question based on this. Thanks for your help, Vadim.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content