Skip to Content
0

Re-order point planning with Background MRP Run

Mar 25, 2017 at 11:36 AM

193

avatar image
Former Member

Hi..Experts.

i want to implement re-order point planning for Packing Material for one plant.i have maintained Mrp type VB & lot Size FX & safety stock in the material master..But i have one special requirement..i want to run MRP on background at certain fixed time of everyday to generate Purchase requisition.is it possible to Map in SAP..if yes then Please guide me..

Thanks in advance

Sumanta

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Mar 25, 2017 at 02:45 PM
1

Hi Sumanta

Based on the inputs mentioned above, Yes, it is possible to map the above mentioned scenario in SAP

Step1 : Maintain the necessary Master Data settings in the Material master.( in MRP1 & MRP2), for your Packing Material, in that Plant.
Need to maintain the Re-Order Point Quantity & Fixed Lot Size Quantity & the Safety Stock Quantity.
Please Find the attached screen shot of the Master data settings ( For your Quick Ref)

Step2 : Regarding the MRP Run, in the Back Ground, at certain time, every day
Please contact your Basis Team/Support, to set up the Back ground job, as per your requirement

Hope, this will fulfill your requirement, kindly check & let me know your feedback/comments
Many thanks for your quick feedback : Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy Bannuru


jellf.png (214.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 27, 2017 at 05:57 AM
1

thanks a lot..sir..i have created material master with the MRP parameters suggested by you for Re-order point planning..i have Done some trial run, it is working properly..Now..i want to configure MRP run in the background at certain time everyday..can you do me any help regarding that..

Thanks

Sumanta

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Mar 27, 2017 at 09:26 AM
1

Hi Sumanta


Thanks A lot for the quick feedback
I suggest, please contact your BASIS Team, to schedule the MRP Run, as s Back ground Job.
In the Real-time, for the same Plant, there might be couple of Back Ground Jibs already set/running
So, just explain your requirement to your Basis Team, they will schedule the Job, according to your requirement.

If it is only for your Testing, then you can schedule the Job, using the Transaction : SM36

Kindly check & let me know, for any other details/assistance required
Many thanks for your quick feedback. Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy Bannuru

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Mar 27, 2017 at 12:05 PM
1

Hi Sumanta,

There is a separate transaction (MDBT) to run the MRP in background.

hope this will help https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/395100

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Mar 31, 2017 at 07:16 AM
0

Hi Sumanta,

You need to search before you post a question. It is possible that you will get the readymade code for the same.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3212721

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 31, 2017 at 07:04 AM
0

Hi..Experts..

Thanks a lot for your valuable feedback.I got another point to run MRP on Background. To run MRP on Background for some specific material type or MRP Controller one Enhancement is required i.e M61X0001. am i correct .??

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded