Skip to Content
0

Open Source JAVA

Mar 24, 2017 at 07:23 PM

111

avatar image

Hi SDNites,

Please suggest if using open source JAR files in JAVA mapping is good programming practise and how can we rely on authenticity of it.

Is it easy to get it reviewed and accepted by client?

Regards,

Abhi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Andrzej Filusz Mar 29, 2017 at 11:34 AM
0

Hi Abhi,

Let's suppose that because of your requirements you have to implement some complicated logic. In a such case using an existing library can be a good / the only solution. I hope your customer agrees that there is no point in writing everything from scratch. The authenticity of a such solution? Well, I think it depends on the credibility/reputation of your library/author(s).

Regards,

Andrzej

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 24, 2017 at 07:47 PM
0

Hi Abhi,

Try to avoid any 3rd party software in Java-Mapping.
If you need 3rd party software, then clarify with your client.

In my experience with Java-mapping, I only have 3rd-party software in on single mapping for a special use case.

What scenario do youthink about using external jars?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhishek Gupta Mar 25, 2017 at 08:08 PM
0

Thanks Stefan.

I am trying to use external open source jar for csvreader.

Abhi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhishek Gupta Mar 29, 2017 at 10:43 AM
0

Any update on this would be appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded