Skip to Content
0

Return partial picked SU back to original bin

Mar 24, 2017 at 06:15 PM

60

avatar image

Say we have a box (single SU) of 10 items in high back rack storage. Pick TO is for 3 items. Handler brings down the box to grab 3 items and confirms the TO. Is there any WM functionality to instruct the handler, e.g. via TO confirmation, to return the original SU with 7 items back to its original location? Otherwise it seems that the process is prone to error with handler possibly placing the box into another empty location.

Thanks, Vlad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vlad Selsky Mar 29, 2017 at 02:14 PM
0

Looks like I could be close to accomplishing what I want by doing picking using a pick point. But SAP Help suggests that return of the original SU will be directed to a system suggested new bin. I'd have to implement enhancement if I wanted to have it go back to original bin location.

I'm just picturing a long aisle and fork lift driver just picked a pallet at end of the aisle. If say strategy is next empty bin, system may direct the original pallet all the way to beginning of the aisle. This is terribly inefficient movement when driver can put the pallet away in its original location without driving anywhere.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

can you point to that documentation, my documentation explains that it should work well even without pick point:

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/ff/33bd53d34ab64ce10000000a174cb4/content.htm

Such kind of customizing (full stock removal and return to same storage bin) is usually done for automated picking, but you imagine forklift drivers. Is it really needed to over-complicate processes this way if the forklift driver does not do anything else than partial picking which is also a possible picking method and described in that docu.

0
Jürgen L
Mar 27, 2017 at 07:48 AM
0

check you picking strategy, in the details you will find a box to active returns to the same storage bin.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vlad Selsky Mar 28, 2017 at 04:57 PM
0

I can't get it to work. What should I be expecting? I set returns to same bin, and system also forced me to set full stock removal.

I have an SU (quant) of 10 EA. I did a MIGO_GI of 1 EA and created unconfirmed TO. When I went into LM05 to confirm TO, it was the typical confirmation. I was expecting to see another screen where I would confirm the remaining 9 EA back into same bin??

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

show the details of your TO, it should have data in the FROM section, in the DESTINATION section and in the BACKSP section

0
Manish Kumar Mar 29, 2017 at 08:34 AM
0

I was expecting to see another screen where I would confirm the remaining 9 EA back into same bin --There is no separate confirmation screen appears, if you confirm the first pick for 1 EA in the backend 9 EA also get confirmed in the return bin (BACKSP) which was shared by Jurgen .

back to your initial query - If you have such requirement then you need to divide your storage spare into case picking area (without SU management) and reserve area for full pallet pick (with SU management)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded