Skip to Content
0

How do I store nested JSON objects directly in ABAP DDIC?

Mar 25, 2017 at 05:57 AM

91

avatar image

ABAP Databases, oracle, MaxDB et al., are mostly RDBMS. Right now, I have a JSON structure that cannot be normalised and hence I want to store it as is.

What's the best way to achieve this? Is data cluster an option? Perhaps the only option?

Customer is on an older version of ERP. So, HANA and the like are ruled out.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Billingham
Mar 25, 2017 at 05:57 AM
2

Data cluster is most efficient. You could use string or xstring fields.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Why most efficient than a simple database table with a string/xstring field? (see also locators for "big LOBs", in the ABAP documentation)

+1 for using a string/xstring table column

1

Your are right. For this scenario, it makes no difference. Data clusters should be used where you're storing ABAP data structures.

0
Horst Keller
Mar 25, 2017 at 07:45 AM
4

XSTRINGS in BLOBs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded