Skip to Content
0

Unable to access SBO-Common Database

Mar 24, 2017 at 04:03 PM

207

avatar image

Hi everyone,

I've been with this a couple of days and I don´t know what else to do.

I'am working in c# with the Di API.

I have a web service on my testing enviroment that connect to a company and it works great.

then i did it on my productive server the same web service changing the IP's. When I execute my code from visual in the productive it works fine , but when I try to consume the web service I have the Error UNABLE TO ACCESS SBO-COMMON DATABASE.

this is my code

oCompany = new Company();
        oCompany.DbServerType = SAPbobsCOM.BoDataServerTypes.dst_MSSQL2012;
         oCompany.DbUserName = "sa";
          oCompany.DbPassword = "XXXXXXXXXXXXX";
                oCompany.Server = "169.55.25.181\\su3";/
                oCompany.CompanyDB = "SERVERNAME";
                oCompany.UserName = "sapuser";
                oCompany.Password = "XXXX";
                oCompany.LicenseServer = "CCC:30000";
                oCompany.UseTrusted = false;

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Edy Simon Mar 28, 2017 at 12:30 AM
0

Hi David,

Can you try to change the application pool to run on user 'Local System' ?
Is the server and webservice in the same box ?

Regards
Edy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 24, 2017 at 04:13 PM
0

Hi,

Try to give the IP address at " oCompany.LicenseServer ="CCC:30000"; "

Regards:

Balaji.S

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I did that already but I got the same error

0

Hi David,

Check the service manager--license settings where the details provided regarding License Server name , if this varies from your connection coding then it may fail. Also check your db name.

Regards:

Balaji.S

0

Hi Balaji.

I did that and im my license server are the same connection data than in my code , also y have another server using that license server , that is the the same licese server that i used in my development enviroment.

When I run my code in visual it works , but when i do it from another computer using the web service y got that error, but i can connect to my database server

0

Please check on IIS services on the system whether on or not. Since you are trying through web service connection

Regards:

Balaji.S

0
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Mar 24, 2017 at 04:46 PM
0

Hi David,

Can you try to enter the License Server Details along with the port and test the issue again?

That should work for you!

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ankit

Yes i tried that , but I still have the same problem

what else could it be

0
David Reyes Mar 29, 2017 at 04:00 PM
0

Thanks for your help.

The problem for me was in the application pool in the IIS, i had to put the identity and assign y user, and also put my entire Visual service folder in the ISS instead of publishing with visual.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded