Skip to Content
0

Unable to add Visual Studio references

Mar 24, 2017 at 04:15 PM

388

avatar image

I am using Visual Studio Community 2017 I have installed this file CRforVS_13_0_19 for the sdk. The language is C#.

When I attempt to add the references:Using CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine;, it does not exist. Is this a problem with my version of Visual Studio or the SDK I installed?

I have found CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.XML on my hard drive but no DLL exists. I first thought it might be an issue with the dll's not registering but it looks like they don't exist. Why is this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Chuck Pershall Apr 04, 2017 at 09:57 AM
0

I was looking in the wrong place. The references are in Assemblies->Extensions. I was looking for a COM, so problem solved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 24, 2017 at 04:34 PM
1

Currently we do not install into VS 2017, so no project templates are integrated into it.

You can still add the CR .NET References though and create a project, you won't be able to edit a report in VS though because craxddrt.dll is not registered in VS.

Create a new Winform project, On the References click Add and then Extensions and find these basic ones: You need more if using RAS

using CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine;
using CrystalDecisions.Shared;

Then on the Form view click on Tool Box and Choose Item and browse to CrystalReportsViewer and once it's in the list drop it onto your form.

If you are upgrading an existing project it should just open and work, again you won't be able to edit reports.

Don't browse to the dll's, add the .NET assemblies.

One problem you may have though is the Installer may not find a valid version of VS so install the 32 and 64 bit MSI's, it will add the CR assemblies to the GAC.

Get them from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

If you are going to use RAS then add all of these:

using CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine;
using CrystalDecisions.Shared;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportDefModel;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonControls;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommLayer;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonObjectModel;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ObjectFactory;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Prompting;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataSetConversion;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataDefModel;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportSource;
using CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.XmlSerialize;

You can test it using one of my test app's, try this one:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2281780

If the link does not work then search for the number only.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chuck Pershall Mar 27, 2017 at 01:30 PM
0

I reinstalled VS 2015 and same issue exists

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 27, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

Hi Chuck,

Did you re-install CR for VS after installing VS 2015? If not then do so, uninstall CR for VS first though, the installer needs to find VS.

Make sure you are using a local PC admin account so the installer can alter the various registry keys and register the COM components.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded