Skip to Content
0

Exception code in outbound flow (at packing)

Mar 24, 2017 at 01:34 PM

63

avatar image

Hello Experts

I have a situation, wherein there is an ODO for 10 EA, picking is confirmed for 10 EA and moved to packing work center. It's only here that the operator realizes that there are only 8 EA in the tote. Is there any exception code available at this point in time, through which I can confirm the actual qty available for packing + move the virtual underpicked qty to difference analyzer + correct the delivery for the actual qty packed?

I tried internal available code EXPA, Business context PIM, Execution step 27 (Desktop Exclude Products from Packing) but this is not working.

Please throw some light if you've come across such scenario

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

Any expert comment?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Mar 27, 2017 at 11:17 AM
0

Hi,

it worked great for me...

I did not meant the Exception Code DIFF, but the Process Code (where you described EXPA (I guess at least) to use DIFF. I added the Business Context / Step and Process Code to the Standard Exception Code DIFS and could enter the code and the quantity on the tab Differences in the workplace. The status of my ODO has been corrected to partially picked and partially packed, so just as expected. The only ... downfall is that you need to know what to enter in the "quantity" field. And there you enter the quantity you still have, not the difference quantity.

Brgds

Juergen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Perfect, thanks a lot.

0
Juergen Pitz
Mar 27, 2017 at 07:54 AM
0

Hi,

"I tried internal available code EXPA, Business context PIM, Execution step 27 (Desktop Exclude Products from Packing) but this is not working."

Did you try Business Context PPI Packing/Unpacking Product for Stock Removal) (PIM is for an internal movment), and step 16 (Desktop differences at work center) (instead 27)? And the process code DIFF?

"Any expert comment?"

Yes, it was Sunday.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Juergen

Thanks for that. I tried using DIFF, but that won't be accepted while repacking at work center. I get an error message that "Exception code DIFF was not accepted"

We work with a WCS system, hence canceling the pick warehouse task won't be accepted by business.

EWM sends the pick WT to WCS & in return WCS sends us the tote information. So technically, packing is completed for EWM.

While repacking at work center, I have no open warehouse task to adjust the difference.What I need is to accommodate the difference arising at pack table, post the difference to another location (diff analyzer) & as a follow up reduce the ODO qty or create a new wave for the under picked qty.

Your expert comment is highly appreciated, thanks in advance.

0