Skip to Content
0

Cannot Connect to S/4HANA 1610 30-day trial on CAL

Mar 24, 2017 at 12:40 PM

115

avatar image
Former Member

Hello all,

I have just installed 30 day trial version of SAP S/4HANA 1610 (fully activated) on AWS using SAP CAL. I can RDP to the system and logon using the SAP GUI - Client 000, user SAP* and with my master password.

However, I'd like to connect remotely from a .Net program. It gives me the "reject connection request" error. I am using the .Net Connector (NCO) provided by SAP as well as ERPConnect (third party .Net connector from Theobald Software). Both give the same error.

I came across the following link https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3899046. However I found that the access points are already added in my case (See attached image).

What else do I need in order to connect to the SAP system from a remote program?

Many thanks.

PS: Just to be clear I am trying to connect to the Virtual Machine "SAP S/4HANA 1610 (based on SAP Netweaver AS ABAP 7.51)" using the external IP address provided.

accesspoints.png (36.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28, 2017 at 09:44 AM
0

Thanks for your comment Stanimir.

The solution turned out to be in the link https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3891659 (Comment by Vicente Castello).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stanimir Eisner
Mar 24, 2017 at 03:51 PM
0

Hello Ajit,

You can find some hints how to troubleshoot connectivity issues in https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/e4DiGg

Best regards,

Stanimir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded