Skip to Content
0

Additional Status in Test Document in Solution manager 7.2

Mar 24, 2017 at 09:25 AM

588

avatar image
Former Member

Hello ,

I am trying to Add one mmore status in Test Document but in 7.2 it is not present in SPRO to add Status Schema.

status-in-test-document.jpg

I have tired adding a Status and its schema from SM34 with cluster field as "SMDDOCSTATUS".

But adding a New status is not present over there.

Can any one please suggest How to add a New status so that i can select that in Schema?

Thanks ,

Shashank Sahu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Imran Mohammed G Mar 27, 2017 at 09:12 AM
0

Hi Shashank,

You can assign the custom status schema using "Document Type Administration". Use SLAN transaction and then navigate to "Document type administration". Here you select the relevant document type and in the attributes panel on right side, you see an option to assign status schema for your doc type.

custom-status-schema-doc-type.jpg

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Imran


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Diebold
Mar 24, 2017 at 03:24 PM
0

Hi ,

just go to transaction SOLMAN_SETUP - Process Management - Customize Document Handling - Define Values for Document Attributes - Define Document Status Schemas.

Regards

Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 27, 2017 at 07:32 AM
0

Hello Andreas ,

Thanks You for the Response,

I have created a New Schema As below Screenshot (0Default does not allow to make changes )

But it is not reflecting in the Test document, can you please suggest me how to have ZTK1 Schema as the status.

Regards,

Shashank Sahu


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 27, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

hey Thanks Imran ,

But my Situation here is Document Type should only be 0TD1(Test case Description) and for that, field is not editable. :(

Do we have any other way, to edit that Field ?

Thanks in Advance

Regards,

Shashank Sahu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imran Mohammed G Mar 27, 2017 at 02:00 PM
0

0TD1 is standard documentation type. It cannot be edited. You need to copy that into Z doc type and then assign the modified status schema.

Regards,

Imran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 28, 2017 at 05:00 AM
0

Hello Imran,

Thank You for the quick Response. Got it.

Already Created Z-type of it and its working.

Thanks Again

Regards,

Shashank Sahu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Shashank, Hello.

Would you please tell me how to copy an standard Doc type into Z doc type?

I have been looking for it in the solman_setup waiting to find an option similar to the one for creating new schema status.

Thanks in advance!

0