Skip to Content
0

IDOC ORDERS05 Unit of Measure should not be converted to ISO code

Mar 24, 2017 at 08:12 AM

461

avatar image

Hi there,

I have a question about the unit of measure conversion. When an outbound IDOC is created from a purchase order (PO), The unit used in the PO is PC, this unit will be converted to PCE in the outbound IDOC which is the ISO unit of measure. This outbound IDOC is converted to an inbound IDOC which creates a sales order with unit PC in the same system. This scenario only works when the ISO code PCE is defined as the primary code. Now unfortunately this isn't always the case in this system and they use a lot of interfaces creating sales orders so I don't have the option to change it before intensive checking and/or testing the consequences of those interfaces.

The only question I have is, is there a way that SAP doesn't convert the unit of measure to a ISO unit of measure?

In this scenario the Purchase unit of measure will always be the same as sales order unit of measure.

Just te make it more clear:

Standard SAP

Purchase Order Outbound Inbound Sales Order

PC PCE PCE PC

Requested

PC PC PC PC

Regards Kees

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
K. Van Harselaar May 10, 2017 at 12:02 PM
1

Hi,

As mentioned above, I sent a message to SAP with the question: Why they don't CALL the new Function module UNIT_OF_MEASURE_ISO_TO_SAP (no primary code needed) when processing Function Module IDOC_IPUT_ORDERS, they agreed and changed it and answered with a new note 2466057 (still in German language).

This means when using the Inbound ORDERS, the converion of the ISO Unit of Measure code to a regular SAP unit of measure does not need to have a primary code.

Perfect.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Mar 24, 2017 at 10:12 AM
0

Basically the IDocs are made to exchange information with other systems, even with systems of a customer or a vendor, for which the common language is the Iso code as it cannot be assumed that all use the same unit of measure in all languages. A German vendor or customer has ST instead of PC in his language for the unit while the ISO code is equal in all languages.

Some Idocs just use the unit of measure in absence of an iso unit, others are so restrictive that they even lead to a dump (INFREC idoc). You need to test what the ORDERS idoc does. If I remember right then you will get an error message when a unit cannot be found.

So you may need to go into development to get around that issue, of course in a way to not harm the standard processes that you might have with external vendors and customers.

I am also waiting desperately for a huge budget and time to clean this up in our system, in my opinion the Iso-code field should just be mandatory and unique to avoid running into such issues with an older system which went through may hands doing unit customizing. (at least this is made central now in our system)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
K. Van Harselaar Mar 24, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

Hi Jurgen,

I agree ISO code mandatory and unique and the message number is VG011.

It seems that SAP somehow has the same idee concering INVOIC inbound message. If you read note 1820636 - INVOIC: FD 011 "ISO unit of measure & is not assigned", you'll see what I mean. This is exactly what I want, if there is a 1 : 1 relationship then the system will take that unit of measure, regardless whether it is a primary code or not. Unforatunately this new FM UNIT_OF_MEASURE_ISO_TO_SAP isn't called in FM IDOC_IPUT_ORDERS. As you can see the old (standars) FM "ISO_TO_SAP_MEASURE_UNIT_CODE" used for ORDERS and INVOIC is obsolete for message type INVOIC.

If you or someone else have a clue how to influence this behavior without repairing the SAP FM ISO_TO_SAP_MEASURE_UNIT_CODE please let me know.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
K. Van Harselaar Apr 06, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

Just for the record and to help others when they have the same scenario.

The problem has been solved in enhancement MM06E001 (outbound). Standard SAP transfers the Unit of measure to the ISO unit of measure first. I call the first unit of measure the regular unit of measure in the explanation below.

In the enhancement MM06E001 (outbound) we transfer the ISO code back to the regular unit of measure of the purchase order. In the inbound standard SAP checks whether the ISO unit of measure (now the regular unit of measure) exists, if not found it keeps the unit of measure, in this case the regular unit of measure and that is exactly what I want.

So actually the purchase order unit of measure will be transferred to the same sales order unit of measure without conversion.

Restrictions:

If the regular code refers to an ISO code or has the same name as an ISO code and that ISO code is marked as primary for another regular code.

This exception can be programmed resulting in a non existing unit measure, causing an error message when creating the sales order.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded